2025 student survey

We asked students across NSW and ACT what our support has meant for their learning, their wellbeing and their sense of what's possible. Here's what they told us.

100%
Every single student improved.

Every student we surveyed reported their learning improved in at least one area. Not most. Every one.

At a glance

91%
rated our support "quite" or "extremely" useful
83%
feel more supported since joining our program
78%
feel equipped with learning essentials
74%
gained access to opportunities they didn't have before

How students describe the difference

Learning and wellbeing
Feel more supported83%
Equipped with learning essentials78%
Greater access to opportunities74%
Improved learning outcomes70%
Less stressed or overwhelmed61%
Improved overall wellbeing43%
Engagement and personal growth
Made new friends74%
Stepped outside comfort zone65%
Kept going when it challenged me57%
Made connections for future pathways52%
K-12 vs Tertiary

Different stages. Consistent growth.

100%
rated support "quite" or "extremely" useful
83%
rated it "extremely" useful
Feel more supported100%
Improved confidence83%
Kept going when challenged83%
Stepped outside comfort zone83%
Improved overall wellbeing67%

School-age students report especially strong day-to-day gains from practical support: the resources, essentials and academic tools that make learning possible.

88%
rated support "quite" or "extremely" useful
52%
rated it "extremely" useful
Feel more supported76%
Stepped outside comfort zone59%
Improved confidence47%
Kept going when challenged47%
Improved overall wellbeing35%

Tertiary students more often highlight reduced stress, better access to learning essentials and the stability that makes study possible, especially alongside work or family.

In their words

Behind every percentage is a real student

A Start in Life has helped me so much since I was in Year 2. I was able to graduate school and pursue my dreams of going to uni to become a teacher.
Deanna, student
The support I have received from A Start in Life has helped tremendously with my education and provided me with equipment that I would have had to struggle to purchase otherwise.
Hala, student
Your continued support has made a meaningful difference for me this year, and I'm very grateful for the encouragement and care you show to students.
Aliyar, student
The support that I have received from A Start in Life gives me the freedom to do what I love and the confidence that someone always has my back.
Luka, student
With the support of A Start in Life, I can focus on my studies, pursue meaningful placements, and invest in my learning with confidence and gratitude.
Keira, student
With the support of A Start in Life, I felt brave, stepped out of my comfort zone, built confidence, and made connections for my future career.
Annie, student
Having A Start in Life in my corner has built strong foundations for my confidence and resilience, giving me peace of mind while balancing study and finances.
George, student

Swipe for more

Get started

Help the next student feel supported

Ready to donate, apply or ask a question? It all starts with one simple step, and we're with you the whole way.

100%
of students reported improvement in at least one area of their learning
91%
rated our support as "quite" or "extremely" useful
83%
feel more supported since joining our program
74%
gained access to opportunities they didn't have before
The headline finding

Every single student improved.

100% of surveyed students reported their learning improved in at least one area. Not most. Every one.

Smiling school girl writing in her workbook at her desk
Three school girls cheering on the stairs with their school bags
Two children balancing books on their heads by a window

How students describe the difference

Feel more supported 83%
Equipped with learning essentials 78%
Greater access to opportunities 74%
Improved learning outcomes 70%
Less stressed or overwhelmed 61%
Improved overall wellbeing 43%

Engagement and personal development

Made new friends 74%
Stepped outside comfort zone 65%
Kept going when it challenged me 57%
Made connections for future pathways 52%
Feel more supported 100%
Improved confidence 83%
Improved overall wellbeing 67%
Kept going when challenged 83%
Stepped outside comfort zone 83%
Feel more supported 76%
Improved confidence 47%
Improved overall wellbeing 35%
Kept going when challenged 47%
Stepped outside comfort zone 59%